.  .  . . .    
 .  . . .   Home | Contact us

. .

 

RARE BOOKS BY: Bonnard | Chagall | Calder Dali | Miro | Mourlot Matisse | Picasso | Schiele | Vigoureux | Lescaut 

   

.

.

ART IN POSTERS -  FERNAND MOURLOT

102 Lithographs printed by Mourlot 1959, full page reproductions of these fine art posters. The Complete Original Posters of Braque, Chagall, Dufy, Leger, Matisse, Miro & Picasso. New York 1959 George Braziller. 1st Edition Publication, Folio. 247pp. Publisher: Andre Sauret, Hardcover, dust Jacket, good Condition.

Price: USD $2,000.00


.

 

 

 

PICASSO AND THE HUMAN COMEDY  

Published in 1953, Containing 180 drawings by Picasso 16 of them color lithographs and 164 in heliogravures,1st Edition, hardcover copy, 10-3/4" x 14-3/8", excellent condition. 

Price: USD $3,800.00

 

HOMMAGE Ŕ AIMÉ ET MARGUERITE MAEGHT,

Paris, France 1982, Maeght éditeur, DLM, First Printing,1st Edition, Folio 38x28 cm, 116 pages. Hardcover, Dust Jacket, excellent Condition.

 

Contain 25 ORIGINAL Lithographs & Serigraphs,

14 size 15x11" by: Steinberg, Chagall, Rebeyrolle, Tal Coat, Ubac,  Klapheck,  Kelly, Monory, Bazaine, Adami, Riopelle Gardy-Artigas, Serigraph: Chillida, Palazuelo and

11 size15x22" by: Miro , Bran van Velde,Tŕpies, Alechinsky, Pol Bury, Titus-Carmel, Arakawa, Takis, Garache, Fiedler.

 

Price: USD $2800.00

 

.

.

BONNARD LITHOGRAPHS

Contain 95 Lithographs Full Pages, printed 1952 by Mourlot Freres on Grand Velin Renage Filigrane a la marque de l'editeur

Catalogue raisonnée of Bonnard. Roger-Marx, Bonnard Claude, 1952 Monte Carlo: Andre Sauret, Large 4to, 183 pp. 95 full pages color and b&w. Color illustrated wrappers, excellent copy. 


Price: USD $900.00


..

.

.

.

DERRIERE LE MIROIR 156, ALEXANDER CALDER, 

Contain 7 original color lithographs by Calder of which 3 are double pages.

DLM, Maeght Editeur, Paris, 1966. Soft cover 1st Edition, 11" x 15", 33 pages loose as issued, Contain several additional b/w sketches and photos. Text in French, all in excellent condition, fine copy.


Price: USD  $700.00

.


.

.

.

 

DERRIERE LE MIROIR 141, ALEXANDER CALDER

Contain 7 original color lithographs by Calder of which 2 are double pages.

DLM, Maeght Editeur Paris, 1963. Soft cover 1st. edition, 11"x 15" w/ 32 pages loose as issued, Contain several additional b/w sketches and photos. Text in French, all in excellent condition, fine copy.


Price: USD  $700.00

.


.

.

 

DERRIERE LE MIROIR 212, ALEXANDER CALDER

Contain 7 original color lithographs by Calder of which 2 are double pages
DLM, Maeght Editeur Paris 1975, Soft cover, 1st. edition, 11" x 15" in the original wrappers, text in French, in excellent condition,
fine copy. 

 

Price: USD $700.00

.

 


.

.

.

 

DERRIERE LE MIROIR 221, ALEXANDER CALDER   

Contain 7 original color lithographs by Calder of which 1 is double page

DLM, Maeght Editeur Paris,1976, Soft cover, 1st edition, 11" x 15", Contain several additional b/w sketches and photos. Text in French, all in excellent condition, fine copy.

 

Price: USD $700.00

.


.

TOP

Chagall75g.JPG (160767 bytes)

.

CHAGALL by MARC CHAGALL  

Contain 1 double page original color lithograph printed by Mourlot "Le Fleuve Vert"

André Pieyre de Mandiargues, Paris, Maeght, 1975, Illustrated in colors, 214 pp., (28,5 x 29,5 cm). 48 color illustrations & over 100 in B/W,  Text by André Pieyre de Mandiargues. All in excellent condition, fine copy. 

 

Price: USD $900.00


.

.

.

 

CHAGALL LITHOGRAPHIES ORIGINALES - DLM  

 

Contain 1 double page original color lithograph and 12 reproductions en couleur, 1 B/W

DLM édité en 1981 (l'exposition des nouvelles lithographies originales de CHAGALL  Maeght). 28 loose pages 28 x 38 cm. Tirage original. All in excellent condition, fine copy. 

 

Price: USD $900.00

.


.

TOP

.

 

SALVADOR  DALI - HOMMAGE A MEISSONIER

 

Contain 4 Originals Lithographs in colors by Salvador Dali

Paris, Hotel Meurice, 1967, Exposition Novembre 1967, (40pp) (27.50 x 21.70cm) ("Gala", "Nu Gris", "Le Pécheur" et "La Main" ) printed by les ateliers de E. & J. Desjobert ŕ Paris. Contain several additional reproductions in b/w. Fine copy. Text for Salvador Dali.

 

Price: USD $800.00

.


. . ..

.

MANON LESCAUT - ALASTAIRE

 

Contain 11 Lithographs on arch paper by Alastaire

Limited Edition NO.163 of 1850. Illustrated by ALASTAIRE Printed in England on arches paper, Text Richard Clay. Hard cover fair quality.

 

Price: USD $500.00


. .

.

.

MATISSE, THE LAST WORK OF HENRI MATISSE

 

Contain13 color lithographs printed by Mourlot

Monroe wheeler, color plate printed by Mourlot Paris, 1961  Fine Softcover. 47pp.

Size 9.5 X 7.25 inch. Very fine book.

 

Price: USD $300.00


. .

TOP

.

MIRÓ & ARTIGAS, CERAMIQUE 

 

Contain 2 original color lithographs by Miro, signed in plate. (double-pages)

J. Pierre & J. Corredor-Matheos, Paris, Maeght 1974. 1st edition 229 pages. 29x29 cm. Lavishly illustrated in color & B/W. Catalogue Raisonne compiled by Francoise Gaillard: 365 numbered entries.  Fine dust wrapper in publisher's slipcase. Very fine copy.

 

Price: USD $600.00


.

 

MIRÓ ENGRAVINGS, Vol. 3  

 

Contain 2 Original Colour Woodcut by MIRO. 

Jacques Dupin,  1973 - 1975,  NY Rizzoli 1992, 1st US Ed. Fine Hardcover in complete dj. in original slipcase. 237 pp. Catalogue raisonne with 328 illustrations, 220 of them in color. Very fine book.

 

Price: USD $500.00

.


 .

.

MIRÓ SCULPTURES 

 

Contain 2 original colour lithographs  by MIRO, Signed in plate

Alain Jouffroy, Joan Teixidor, Paris Maeght 1974, 1st Edition.  206,[3]pp. b&w and colour illustrations from photos. Miro's sculpture between 1930 - 1972, with an additional 327 b&w and 37 color illustrations. Hardcover, Very fine book, Text in French.

 

Price: USD $600.00

.


. .
.

MIRÓ POSTERS 

 

Contain 119 high quality poster reproductions

J. Corredor Matheos. Catalogue raisonne of the posters by Gloria Picazo. Chartweil Book Inc. Barcelona 1980. 269 pp. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket. 30 x 25 cm.  size is 23 x 16,5 cm. Good copy.

 

Price: USD $150.00


. ..
1076742300.jpg (47597 bytes)

.

.

.

MIRÓ LITHOGRAPHS Vol. 1

Contain12 original colour lithographs by Miro,,printed by Mourlot, 5 are double pages

Alain Jouffroy, Teixidor. Maeght Paris 1972  Fernand Mourlot 13 x 10",  A fine book. Very good print. Catalogue raisonne, Text in Spanish. All are Excellent.

 

Price: USD $1,200.00


. .
1076742300.jpg (47597 bytes)

.

.

.

.

.

 

MIRÓ LITHOGRAPHS Vol. 2

 

Contain 12 original color lithographs by Miro, printed by Mourlot,

Raymond Queneau, Maeght, Paris 1975, Fernand Mourlot, Leon Amiel Publisher, NYC, 1975.1st Edition. Hardcover, New Dust Jacket, L.E to 5000, 10x13", color illustrations list of plates in cardboard slipcase 254 pp 6 lbs. Text in English, All are Excellent.

 

Price: USD $1.200.00


. .
1076742300.jpg (47597 bytes)

.

.

.

.

MIRÓ LITHOGRAPHS Vol. 3

 

 6 original lithographs by Miro including the cover  printed by Mourlot

Maeght - Paris 1977 Fernand Mourlot - Leon Amiel Publisher, NYC, 1975.1st Edition. Hardcover, Very good. New Dust Jacket Limited to 5000, 10 x 13",  color illustrations list of plates in cardboard slipcase 254 pp 6 lbs. Very good print.Text in Spanish

 

Price: USD $900.00


. .

TOP

.

.

PABLO PICASSO - TOROS Y TOREROS 

Facsimile reproductions of Picasso sketchbooks from 1959, illustrated with multiple single sided.

Luis Miguel Dominguin & Georges Boudaille, printed in France. Hardcover in decorative slipcase, 12x15 in. Fine collectors copy. (color, sepia, black and white). Introduction by Georges Boudaille. 32pp of text, followed by the illustrations, which reproduce 3 of Picasso's sketchbooks produced in 1959. The plates are b/w, sepia and color, and many are single-sided. Folio, white cloth with multi colored pictorial covers; pictorial cloth slipcase. FINE COPY of scarce edition Cercle d"Art. Editions Harry Abrams NY.

Price: USD 1.000.00


. ..

.

.

.

.

PABLO PICASSO, CONFESSION OF A CONGRESS DELEGATE. 

28 drawings many by Picasso (one of a which is a full-page sketch Picasso signed on plate)

Confessions of a Congress Delegate, being an account of the adventures of an artist-delegate to the International Congress of Intellectuals for Peace, held in Wroclaw Poland, in August 1948. TOPOLSKI, FELIKS  London. 1949 First edition. Quarto. 48 pages. Wrappers. Largely devoted to drawings by the author, one of a which is a full-page sketch of Picasso who was also a delegate to the Congress,(Art and Science). Printed by Express printers, London. The lay-out made by E.L.T. Mesens, the blocks supplied by the dome Engraving Co.Text block bumped at bottom corner. 

Price: USD $500.00


. ..

.

PABLO PICASSO - MYSTIFICATION OU HISTOIRE DES PORTRAITS

 4 originals drawings Lithographs for Picasso printed by Mourlot Freres.

Denis Diderot, Paris 1954. The Frençh Editeurs put together 94 pp (28,40x19,50 cm). 530 limited edtions numbered, our book is NO 430) on Velin pur fil Lafuma. Illustrated with  Text by Denis Diderot, Pierre Daix, French Edition

Price: USD $1.000.00

 


 . .

.

PABLO PICASSO, HONORE DE BALZAC, LE PERE GORIOT

 1 Original Lithograph for Pablo Picasso signed on plates, printed by Mourlot.

Honoré de Balzac, printed by Paris National Press, Andre Sauret, Texte Honore de Balzac, Limited Edition to 3000, numbered in Velin d'arches, includes catalogue n°216 Honoré de Balzac, Le Pčre Goriot,Texte de Honoré de Balzac.

Price: USD $700.00

.


. .

TOP

.

EGON SCHIELE - WATERCOLORS AND DRAWINGS

 64 color plates all printed in lithography after Schiele's drawings and watercolors.

Mitsch, Erwin And Koschatzky, Walter 1890-1918. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Jacquet Very Good, First Edition, Limited Edition A33 out of 400, Elephant Folio over 15x23". New York Harry N. Abrams 1970. An exceptionally handsome portfolio, not to be surpassed in quality of production. 

Price: USD $1.200.00

.


... .

.

JEAN VIGOUREUX 

 28 Drawings By Jean Vigoureux

Paris: 28 Drawings of Paris By Jean Vigoureux 1949. 1st Edition, Limited Edition 205 of 300 copies. Lithographic prints loose in pochoir,English text, Los Angeles, Plantin Press, 1949. 1st Edition Folio. Green Cloth Over Paper Covered. Limited Edition No 205 of 300 copies. Binding: Hardcover, Book Condition  Good.

Price: USD $500.00


.. ..

TOP

RARE BOOKS BY: Bonnard | Chagall | Calder Dali | Miro | Mourlot Matisse | Picasso | Schiele | Vigoureux | Lescaut 

.